Squalane

Description

 

Squalane is a hydrocarbon and triterpene derived by hydrogenation of Squalene. Due to the complete saturation of Squalane, it is not subject to auto-oxidation, making it desirable in cosmetic applications where it is used as an emollient and moisturizer. The hydrogenation of Squalene was first reported in 1916.

Advantages

 

• an all-natural moisturizer
• anti-oxidant properties
• can soften wrinkles for healthier, beautiful skin

Applications

 

  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Cosmetic & Oral Care