Trehalose

Trehalose

Hair, Skin & Nails

Trehalose is a naturally occurring disaccharide that is found in both plant and animal sources typically consumed as part of a regular diet. It is a non-reducing, multi-functional sugar that can be used to enhance the functionality and stability of foods, dietary supplement and cosmetics.

Trehalose is highly stable and beneficial in protecting against damage caused by freeze and thaw cycles, moisture, discoloration (due to maillard reaction) and general degradation. Trehalose can be used to improve the quality and nutritional aspects of food and beverages by helping to stabilize Vitamins C & E, increasing the solubility of calcium, the retention of magnesium and reducing unpleasant tastes and odors caused by amines, aldehydes and sulfides. In cosmetic applications Trehalose has been shown to protect skin and hair from dehydration and reduce body odors caused by fatty acids.

Trehalose may be beneficial in reducing symptoms associated with Metabolic Syndrome. Trehalose is metabolized in the body in the same manner as other disaccharides but causes lower elevation of blood glucose and insulin concentrations in comparison to glucose.

Trehalose is used to protect hair and skin from dehydration and reduce body odors caused by fatty acids.

Applications
  • Functional Foods & Beverages
  • Cosmetic Formulas
Request Information
Regulatory

Trehalose is GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) for use in food and beverages.

Item Code

TREHALOSEFG, TREHALOSEP

Request more information
about Trehalose

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Trehalose”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *