Ferulic Acid (from Rice Bran)

Ferulic Acid (from Rice Bran)

Plants naturally contain Ferulic Acid, which plays a key role in a plant’s self-preservation mechanism, re-enforcing its cellular wall strength and protecting itself from microbial damage as well as sun damage. Ferulic Acid exhibits antioxidant properties and is also used for photo protection.

Features & Benefits

Ferulic Acid, a powerful antioxidant derived from nature, and has been shown to fight the negative effects of various free radicals.

Applications
  • Capsules & Tablets
  • Functional Foods & Beverages
Request Information
Formulating with Ferulic Acid

Ferulic Acid has been used to stabilize Vitamin C & E formulations. Ferulic Acid has been widely used in cosmetics applications for absorbing UV rays (photo protective capacity, i.e. sunscreen) and has a skin-whitening agent. Ferulic Acid has antioxidant properties that make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics.

Item Code:

FERULICAJ

Source

Rice Bran

Request more information about Ferulic Acid (from Rice Bran)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ferulic Acid (from Rice Bran)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *