Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin

Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin

Antioxidant, Detoxification, Hair, Skin & Nails

Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin is a stable, water soluble derivative of Chlorophyll which is the naturally occurring pigment that gives plants their green hue. It has several functional benefits as an antioxidant, colorant and an internal deodorant.

Features & Benefits
  • Antioxidant: Chlorophyllin has demonstrated antioxidant effects, it can neutralize several physically relevant oxidantsin vitro and limited data from animal studies suggest that chlorophyllin supplementation may decrease oxidative damage induced by chemical carcinogens and radiation.
  • Aflatoxin-B1Blocker: A study completed by the Linus Pauling Institute showed that chlorophyllin and chlorophyll were equally effective at blocking uptake of aflatoxin-B1 in humans. Aflatoxin-B1 is metabolized to a carcinogen capable of binding DNA and causing mutations.
  • Colorant: Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin is highly soluble in water and can be used to impart a vivid natural green color in dietary supplements (tablets + capsules), and personal care products.
  • Internal Deodorant: Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin may help to reduce digestive tract odors related to a colostomy, ileostomy, or incontinence and may help to reduce odor related to halitosis.
Applications
  • Dietary Supplements
  • Personal Care Products
Request Information
Product Characteristics

Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin is a dark green powder that is soluble in water, it imparts vivid green coloring

Formulating With Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin

Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin can be incorporated into tablets, capsules, powders, liquids, creams and lotions.

Item Code

SCC

Request more information
about Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *