Isopropyl Methylphenol (IPMP)

Description

 

Isopropyl Methylphenol (IPMP) is an isomer of thymol (primary component of volatile oil from labiate plants), which has been used for centuries as folk medicine. In 1953, a method for industrial manufacturing of Isopropyl Methylphenol was developed, and its properties including bactericidal and antioxidant actions have been studied since. It is widely used, cosmetics and oral care applications.

 

Characteristics

 

• It is almost tasteless and odorless. It has mild astringency which is suitable for cosmetic application
• It is non irritating and does not induce skin allergies at 2% concentration
• It acts uniformly on various bacterial, yeast, mold and some viral species
• It absorbs ultraviolet rays between wavelengths of 250-300 nm (peak absorption wavelength 279 nm) and shows antioxidant action
• It is highly stable and retains its properties over an extended period of time
• It is a highly safe compound when used in non-medical products and cosmetics

Uses

 

  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-microbial and anti-bacterial
  • Mild astringent
  • Cosmetics / Oral Care Products: for use in creams, cleansers, cosmetics, hair care and oral care
  • Preservative for creams, lipsticks and hairdressings

Antioxidant Activity

 

Isopropyl Methylphenol suppresses oxidation and prevents degradation of co-existing materials. This property, along with the bactericidal activity, is advantageous for preservation of the quality of preparations including cosmetics in which large amounts of materials that are likely to degrade by oxidation such as oils and fats, perfumes, vitamins and hormones are contained.

 

An experiment on antioxidant activity was conducted where Isopropyl Methylphenol was added to 50 g of paraffin wax at 0.01% and 0.04%, bubbled with air at 160°C at a rate of 2 1/hr, and the time until the peroxide level reached 50 (induction time: an index of qualitative deterioration) was measured. It was found that Isopropyl Methylphenol delayed the oxidation induction time by 3 hours at 0.01% and by 9 hours at 0.04%.

Applications

 

  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Cosmetic & Oral Care