Cholesterol

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is a major component of all biological membranes. It is a lipid that makes up about 20-25% of the structural components of the cell membranes and it determines the fluidity and permeability of the membrane, making it permeable to water but not to ions and protons. Cholesterol can be utilized to help stabilize and prevent separation in cosmetics and personal care products. It is also serves as a skin conditioning agent and improves viscosity agent in cosmetics and personal care products.

Features & Benefits
  • Cholesterol is used in cosmetics and personal care products such as eye and face makeup, hair and skin care products and shaving preparations.
Applications
  • Cosmetics & Cosmeceuticals
Request Information
Mechanism of Action

Cholesterol plays a major role in supporting and boosting the barrier function in skin. It is the first line of defense against environmental aggressors and increases the ability of the skin to retain moisture.

Formulating with Cholesterol

Cholesterol is not water soluble but is oil soluble and can be formulated into creams, lotions and other skin care products. It can also be used in hair care products.

Item Code

CHOLESTNF

Request more information about Cholesterol

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cholesterol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *